Compare ELD Device Quotes & Save up to 60%

DOT Fine Calculator

Estimate the FMCSA civil penalty range for common violations, using the official 49 CFR Part 386 Appendix B penalty schedule.

Penalty table: 49 CFR Part 386, Appendix B: Penalty Schedule, Violations and Monetary Penalties, as amended through 91 FR 45660, July 21, 2026 (eCFR, retrieved 2026-10-23).

ViolationCountEstimated range
$0 to $38,492
$0 to $4,752

Estimated total minimum$0
Estimated total maximum$43,244
Penalty table dateJuly 21, 2026

This is an estimate, not legal advice. FMCSA sets the actual penalty case by case using factors such as the nature and gravity of the violation, history and ability to pay, so most fines are below the maximum. Where the rule gives only a maximum, the minimum is shown as $0. Speak to a qualified attorney about a real case.

FMCSA civil penalty amounts

ViolationCitationMinimumMaximumPer
Recordkeeping: failing to prepare or keep a required record, or an incomplete or inaccurate record (per day)App. B (a)(1)$0$1,584 (total capped at $15,846)day
Knowing falsification of records (for example, falsified logs)App. B (a)(2)$0$15,846violation
Non-recordkeeping FMCSR violation by a carrier (for example, hours of service, vehicle maintenance)App. B (a)(3)$0$19,246violation
Non-recordkeeping FMCSR violation by a driverApp. B (a)(4)$0$4,812violation
CDL or drug and alcohol clearinghouse violation (Part 382 subpart G, Part 383)App. B (b)$0$7,155violation
CDL holder convicted of violating an out-of-service order, first convictionApp. B (b)(1)$3,961No stated capviolation
CDL holder convicted of violating an out-of-service order, second or later convictionApp. B (b)(1)$7,924No stated capviolation
Employer knowingly letting a driver operate under an out-of-service orderApp. B (b)(2)$7,155$39,615violation
Employer allowing a railroad-highway grade crossing violationApp. B (b)(3)$0$20,537violation
Failing to maintain required financial responsibility (insurance), per dayApp. B (d)$0$21,114day
Knowing hazardous materials regulation violationApp. B (e)(1)$0$102,348violation
Knowing hazardous materials training violationApp. B (e)(2)$617$102,348violation
Hazmat violation resulting in death, serious illness, severe injury or major property damageApp. B (e)(5)$0$238,809violation
Operating after an unsatisfactory safety rating out-of-service order (non-hazmat), per dayApp. B (f)(1)$0$34,116day
Operating a placarded hazmat vehicle after an unsatisfactory ratingApp. B (f)(2)$0$102,348violation
Operating as a motor carrier, broker or freight forwarder without registration (property)App. B (g)(1)$13,676No stated capviolation
Operating as a passenger carrier without registrationApp. B (g)(3)$34,116No stated capviolation
Knowingly brokering without registration or financial securityApp. B (g)(2)$0$13,676violation
Refusing FMCSA access to records, equipment or property (per day)App. B (h)$0$1,584 (total capped at $15,846)day
Evading FMCSA regulation, first violationApp. B (i)(1)$2,730$6,823violation
Evading FMCSA regulation, later violationApp. B (i)(1)$3,409$10,224violation

Example: 2 hours of service violations by a carrier (up to $19,246 each) plus 3 days of recordkeeping violations (up to $1,584 a day) gives an estimated range of $0 to $43,244.

Click To Compare ELD Quotes >

Rules, prices and device details on this page were checked October 2026 against the official sources listed at the bottom. Where a provider doesn't publish a number, we say so instead of guessing.

This calculator gives you a quick estimate of the federal civil penalty exposure for hours of service and ELD violations. It uses the maximum amounts published in Appendix B to 49 CFR Part 386, checked October 2026. It's a planning tool, not legal advice, and real penalties are set case by case.

Use the Calculator

Pick the violation type, choose whether it applies to a driver or a carrier, and enter how many days or violations are involved. The tool shows the maximum federal penalty and caps it where the regulation sets a ceiling. For recordkeeping violations, it multiplies the daily amount by the number of days and stops at the total cap.

Here's a worked example. A carrier failed to keep required logs for 12 days. Recordkeeping penalties are up to $1,584 per day, so 12 days works out to $19,008 before the cap. The cap for recordkeeping is $15,846, so the estimate shows $15,846.

How Fines Are Set

Federal civil penalties come from statute and are adjusted for inflation each year, then published in Appendix B to Part 386. FMCSA decides the actual amount in each case, and the law tells it to consider things like the nature and seriousness of the violation, the violator's history and ability to pay, and any good faith efforts to comply. That's why two carriers with the same violation can end up with very different numbers.

Maximum Penalties

ViolationFederal maximum
Recordkeeping (including RODS)$1,584 per day, $15,846 cap
Knowing falsification of records$15,846
Other violation by a carrier$19,246 each
Other violation by a driver$4,812 each
Operating after an out of service order$29,980 per day

Repeat Violations

Repeat violations matter in two ways. First, history is one of the factors FMCSA weighs when it sets a penalty, so a carrier with past violations can expect amounts closer to the maximum. Second, for CDL drivers convicted of violating an out of service order, the appendix sets a minimum of $3,961 for a first conviction and $7,924 for a second. The calculator flags repeat cases but can't predict exactly how FMCSA will weigh them.

State Differences

Roadside citations are written under state law, and each state sets its own fine schedule and court costs. Intrastate carriers also follow state rules, which can differ from the federal ones. See our guides to California and Texas rules. This calculator only covers federal civil penalties.

What the Estimate Can't Tell You

Keep the limits of any calculator in mind. It can't see your safety history, the evidence in your file or how a negotiation with FMCSA might go. It also can't account for indirect costs like lost loads, out of service time and higher insurance rates, which often cost more than the fine itself. Use the estimate as a reason to fix the problem, not as a budget line.

Driver vs Carrier Penalties

Drivers and carriers have separate exposure. A driver who violates the rules can be fined personally, up to $4,812 per non recordkeeping violation, and put out of service. A carrier faces higher maximums, up to $19,246 per violation, plus recordkeeping penalties. If a carrier knowingly lets a driver drive during an out of service order, the penalty runs from $7,155 to $39,615.

Reducing Exposure

  • Run only ELDs on the FMCSA registered list, and act quickly on revocation notices.
  • Keep the in cab packet complete in every truck.
  • Review unassigned driving and log edits every day.
  • Train drivers on special categories like personal conveyance.
  • Keep 6 months of RODS and supporting documents, as 395.8(k) requires.

For the full rundown on violation types and CSA impact, read our guide to ELD violation fines, and our ELD mandate guide for the basics.

Click To Compare ELD Quotes >

Frequently Asked Questions

Is this calculator official?

No. It uses the official maximums from 49 CFR 386 Appendix B, but FMCSA sets actual penalties case by case.

Does it include state fines?

No. Roadside citations under state law vary by state and are not included.

Why is my estimate capped?

Recordkeeping penalties are per day but have a total cap of $15,846 in Appendix B.

Sources

All prices, terms and registration details were checked October 2026 on the pages below. Providers change pricing often, so confirm before you buy.