Compare ELD Device Quotes & Save up to 60%

Small black telematics device and harness plugged into a diagnostic port under a dashboard

Geotab Pricing 2026: GO9 Device & Plan Costs

Click To Compare ELD Quotes >

Rules, prices and device details on this page were checked October 2026 against the official sources listed at the bottom. Where a provider doesn't publish a number, we say so instead of guessing.

Geotab doesn't sell directly to most fleets. It builds the hardware and the MyGeotab software, then sells through a network of authorized resellers who set their own prices. That means two fleets can pay different amounts for the same setup. To give you a real starting point, we looked at Geotab's current plan lineup and one reseller's published price list. For the full product picture, see our Geotab review.

Plans

Geotab has simplified its plans. Its current lineup has two main options:

  • GO Core. The entry plan with GPS tracking, trip history, engine data and basic reporting.
  • GO Plan. The fuller plan with more features, including the hours of service and ELD compliance tools that trucking fleets need.

Older plan names such as Base, Regulatory, Pro and ProPlus are now legacy plans. You may still see them on existing contracts or older reseller quotes. If you need ELD compliance, make sure your quote is for GO Plan, since HOS and ELD features need that plan.

ItemSample reseller price (Fleet Wolf)
GO device$85 one time
Standard harness$15
T harness$29
GO Core plan$17 a month
GO Plan$28 a month

That reseller says there's no contract for individual items. Other resellers may price differently or ask for a term commitment, so use these as a benchmark when you compare quotes.

Hardware

The GO device is Geotab's small vehicle tracker. It plugs into the diagnostic port and reads engine data, location and driving behavior. Trucks with a heavy duty connector need a harness or adapter, which is why the reseller list shows harness options. A T harness lets you tuck the device away while keeping the diagnostic port free.

The driver side of Geotab's ELD runs on a phone or tablet using the Geotab Drive app. If you supply tablets, budget for the device, a mount and a data plan.

Questions to ask about hardware:

  • Which harness does each truck need?
  • Is installation included, or will you install it yourself?
  • What's the warranty and replacement process?
  • If you switch resellers later, can you keep the hardware?

Resellers

Since resellers set prices, shopping around pays off. Resellers also differ in service. Some just ship the device, while others handle installation, training, custom reports and support. A slightly higher monthly price can be worth it if the reseller actually helps when something breaks.

When comparing resellers, ask:

  • What's the monthly rate for GO Plan, and is there a term?
  • Is there a setup or activation fee?
  • Who handles support, the reseller or Geotab?
  • How do they bill add ons from the Geotab Marketplace?
  • What are the cancellation terms?

Add Ons

Geotab's strength is its openness. The Geotab Marketplace has hundreds of add ons, from dash cams to fuel card integrations, maintenance software and temperature monitoring. Each one has its own cost, often billed through your reseller or the partner directly. Common add ons include:

  • Dash cams. Camera partners integrate video with MyGeotab.
  • Asset trackers. Battery powered trackers for trailers and equipment.
  • Cold chain. Geotab offers cold chain management for refrigerated fleets.
  • IOX expansion modules. Extra hardware for things like sensors or satellite.
  • Integrations. Fuel cards, payroll, dispatch and maintenance systems.

Add ons are where the total can climb. A fleet that starts at $28 a month per truck can easily double that with cameras and integrations. Price out the full stack you need before you commit.

Total Cost Example

Using the sample reseller prices above, a five truck fleet on GO Plan with standard harnesses would pay about $500 up front for devices and harnesses, then $140 a month for the plans. That's $2,180 for the first year, or about $436 per truck, before any add ons, tablets or installation. Your reseller's quote may be higher or lower.

Geotab vs Flat Price ELDs

It's fair to ask whether Geotab is worth it compared with an ELD that charges one flat fee. The answer depends on what you'll do with the data. Geotab collects detailed engine and driving data, and MyGeotab turns it into reports on fuel use, idling, speeding, maintenance needs and more. If you'll act on those reports, the savings can easily cover the higher plan cost. If you only need logs for roadside inspections, a simpler ELD costs less and is easier to learn.

Think about the next three years, too. If you expect to add trucks, trailers or cameras, starting on Geotab avoids a painful switch later. If your fleet will stay small and simple, flat pricing keeps things predictable.

Tips for a Better Quote

  • Ask at least two resellers for written quotes on the same plan and hardware.
  • Ask whether they'll match a lower published reseller price.
  • Confirm the plan name on the quote is GO Plan if you need ELD features.
  • Ask for any setup, shipping and activation fees in writing.
  • Check how long it takes to get a replacement device if one fails.

One more thing: if you buy hardware from one reseller and later move to another, ask the new reseller whether they can take over your existing devices. Many can, which saves you buying new ones.

A little homework up front saves a lot of money and frustration over the life of the contract, so take the time to compare carefully.

Alternatives

Geotab is a good fit for fleets that want flexibility and plan to build out a larger telematics setup. If you just need simple, compliant logs at a known price, look at ELDs with flat published pricing. HOS247 starts at $19 a month, and our guides to the cheapest ELDs and Samsara vs Geotab compare more options.

Prices and terms checked October 2026. Confirm current pricing with the vendor before you sign.

Click To Compare ELD Quotes >

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Geotab cost per month?

Prices are set by resellers. One authorized reseller lists GO Core at $17 a month and GO Plan at $28 a month per vehicle.

How much is the Geotab GO device?

One authorized reseller lists the GO device at $85, plus $15 to $29 for a harness.

Which Geotab plan includes ELD?

Hours of service and ELD compliance need the GO Plan.

Does Geotab require a contract?

It depends on the reseller. The reseller we checked says there is no contract for individual items.

Sources

All prices, terms and registration details were checked October 2026 on the pages below. Providers change pricing often, so confirm before you buy.